Jump to content
NaNo3D

New to cura and outer walls trouble

Recommended Posts

Posted · New to cura and outer walls trouble

Hello !
I'm having trouble with my prints, as you can see on the pictures there are a lot of fails on the outer walls of my benchmark of the boat.
I don't really know on which settings i should play in order to make it better.
I've hear things like retractation and other stuff but i'm a little lost.

I have circled in red the main problem on the print.

Can somebody help me a bit ?

I'm new to the 3d printing world but i've watched quite a bit of videos on youtube.
All the parameters were set on defaut on Cura with a standard quality.
Thank you

IMG_20190819_194740.thumb.jpg.82bde47196eab37c8a7202197906b22a.jpgIMG_20190819_194749.thumb.jpg.24d2159a1515e2ac5acbc3f9e3a652d2.jpgIMG_20190819_194805.thumb.jpg.70c5ddef3f5f3fc1d1033162c0b4315e.jpgIMG_20190819_194817.thumb.jpg.d0af762120d92d6cd7ee1e1a190d1dc7.jpgIMG_20190819_195025.thumb.jpg.fc758a324cad6b3ff45cf8b2185311c0.jpgIMG_20190819_194911.thumb.jpg.4e8a25c2f2d30d0e0d4247259c147192.jpgIMG_20190819_194846.thumb.jpg.7304de26596a0c57cc2dafebe76f0053.jpgIMG_20190819_194840.thumb.jpg.d801a76648dda6c7f83e60f18992c003.jpgIMG_20190819_195041.thumb.jpg.3ac759e75387bad6bbff4697d16594cb.jpgred.thumb.jpg.d4283e494d33b1ab60e1efbd430e5fa7.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!