Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Prints Porous.


Ishy
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Prints Porous.

I noticed that after soaking some CPE prints in water to remove PVA they are taking water into the infill. I only really noticed when I blew them off with compressed air. Is this normal?

Edited by Ishy
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Prints Porous.

    It has nothing do to with CPE and can happen with all materials. Due to the printing process you cannot be 100% sure that you have a watertight object. You can use more perimeters, print slower and hotter to ensure you get a good layer bonding. But a very small area of i.e. under extrusion can be enough to be not watertight.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...