Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

extremely small object cant be printed


yuanyuan
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · extremely small object cant be printed

have anybody tried to print extremely small object? i try to print a tube with 4mm diameter, 0.1mm thickness and 4 cm in length. but it cant print out. i am wondering if there is a size limitation? 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · extremely small object cant be printed

    I guess the limitation is the wall thickness of 0.1mm. You could try to set the feature "Print thin walls" but be aware that with a 0.4 nozzle you will not have good results. 

     

    Additionally you will run in problems when printing a single object, because the layer will not have enough time to cool down, so print more than one, set fan speed to max. and use a smaller nozzle.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...