Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

No support added for overhang


fotastisch
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · No support added for overhang

Hi there,

 

I'm quite new to 3D printing and Cura, so I guess I'm missing something obvious.

 

I want to print the part attached and I would like the fillet to have support, but Cura does not create any. Although it shows a red indication (I think that indicates overhangs, right?), I just cannot get it to add support, especially in these areas. Also brims are not attached to the part but have a distance from it, like skirts. Do you have an idea why this might be?

 

The part and mesh were created with FreeCAD.

 

I'm very happy for any help!

 

Best,

Fo

base_test.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · No support added for overhang

    Are you printing with a single material? Or with a dual extruder with the support being the 2nd material?

     

    If I slice it for dual printing, it produces support for the lower part of the fillet.

     

    If I slice for single material, it shows the brim going right up to the base, but then there is a gap before the support of the central area. This is because of the x/y offset from edges.

     

    The typical settings for support are for overhangs that are more than a 60° angle from vertical. Your fillet would only want support for 1-2 layers before the angle is less than that. Support also leaves a little space between the top of support and the bottom of the thing being supported so that it is easier to remove the support. Thus, there's not really room to print any support other than the brim.

     

    If you dial the support angle to an absurdly low number, like 10°, then it will show a small amount of support.

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · No support added for overhang

    Hi!

     

    Thanks for your help, @johnse. Based on your answer I think I found my problem and possibly also a solution.

     

    I am printing on a Mega-S, therefore I imported this Cura profile (it's in the files): https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3409767

     

    I don't remember whether it was right from the start or I had changed something, but the brim left several millimeters to the actual object. And due to the fillet, the base layer consisted of just one extruded line forming a circle (I hope it is comprehensible what I mean by this ;)), the print would not stick on this "one line". Therefore I wanted support or the brim to help keep the print on the bed.

     

    Based on your comment, I tried with the "original" Cura profiles, et voila, that worked as I wanted it to. Just that the holes in the top seemed to be slightly smaller as in the one print that kind of worked with the thingiverse profile. Now I'm back to the thingiverse profile and edited it to remove the first layer issues, the part is currently printing and in a few minutes I will know if it works as intended. 🙂

     

    Thank you for your explanation, that helped a lot!

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...