Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

New dual nozzle user - stringing while printing


BiMNrd
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · New dual nozzle user - stringing while printing

I have done two print so far with my new UM S5. I noticed that both time that printer seem to drag the PVA and regular filament and create stringing.

I am wondering if there is a setting that will help me keep the prints clean. 

 

first time I tired to use a prime tower and it was horrible, the tower broke and I ended up with a print that looked like it had hairs coming from it. see below

second time, you can see the PVA is sort of stringed over the black pla.

 

Thank you in advance.

 

Strings_tower.PNG

Strings_no tower.PNG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · New dual nozzle user - stringing while printing

    The first is typical if a section breaks away. All further layers printed over that area are printing on air, producing spaghetti or birds nests...

     

    the second looks about normal for PVA.

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · New dual nozzle user - stringing while printing

    Does it make sense to build woth a prime tower ? Maybe I can make it larger in diameter so that it doesnt break. Im wondering if the "wasted" material is worth it in terms of print results.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · New dual nozzle user - stringing while printing

    The prime tower is sometimes useful. I do not usually use it with PLA. Sometimes will with nylon.

     

    That the prime tower broke may indicate that your layer bonding is low...possibly printing too cold.

     

    try some with and without and see if you find enough difference.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · New dual nozzle user - stringing while printing
    5 hours ago, johnse said:

    The prime tower is sometimes useful. I do not usually use it with PLA. Sometimes will with nylon.

     

    That the prime tower broke may indicate that your layer bonding is low...possibly printing too cold.

     

    try some with and without and see if you find enough difference.

    I am not sure. I used the default UM profiles for temp. I have to see how the PVA or if it dissolved from the last print I posted.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...