Jump to content
mvr1127

First layer issue with white PLA

Recommended Posts

Posted · First layer issue with white PLA

Hello - first time trying white PLA and keep getting this problem with the first layer.  The raft prints out fine.   This picture is of the object upside down after I took off the raft so you are seeing the underside of the first layer with the second layer showing through the holes.

 

I've recalibrated the z height, leveled the bed, tried varying temperatures between 180-210, various print bed temps between off and 70, and various first layer speeds between 20-40.  Fan has been off whole time.

IMG_0097.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · First layer issue with white PLA

Don't use raft.  It's an old technology that isn't needed anymore and results in ugliness on the bottom of prints - just like your photo.  Here is much more info about how to get parts to stick to your printbed without using a raft.  why rafts were created (long ago, before PLA filament existed and before heated beds).  Why parts peel up at the corners.  How to keep that from happening.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!