Jump to content
ftc

First Layer with Innofil3D white

Recommended Posts

Posted · First Layer with Innofil3D white

Dear Ultimaker-owners,

 

I attached two pictures of a typical (interrupted) print, I did. The first is the bottom and the second from the top.

Can I improve this? It‘ looks kind of weird and the main problem: the nozzle touches the support while moving after some time.

 

printer: UM3E

filament: Innofil3D white

nozzle-temp: 215

bed-temp: 70

 

thanks for your answers!

73F7FDBB-4DE4-4A31-9573-A51600E87099.jpeg

FFEC912C-12F6-4AAA-8A76-52595DEBA2D0.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · First Layer with Innofil3D white

To prevent the nozzle from touching the support you can enable the option 'avoid support while traveling' in the travel menu.

 

the first layer looks like this because for an UM3(E) the first layer line width is set to 120%, this makes sure that there is plenty of plastic on the botom layer to ensure that the print sticks to the build plate and doesnt come loose during printing.

This can be fixed by changing the initial layer heigth and the initial line width. But do note that the default initial layer heigth of 0.27mm is much more forgivint to small inacurracies in the build plate than a 0.1mm initial layer heigth

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · First Layer with Innofil3D white

Thanks for your reply! I‘ll try the avoid option. Does anybody know why some lines are curling? (Look at the red mark to see what I mean. )

FB847FB2-C6F9-49E3-BB28-12C9E7F1A07A.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · First Layer with Innofil3D white

That is also a result of plenty of plastic being extruded during the first layer. It shoulds matter much because this is only a brom as it seems, but maybe the result is better when the brim is disabled. (Personally I only use a brim on thin and long objects)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!