Jump to content
WolfhunterHUN

Slicing issue - floating

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Slicing issue - floating

So Cura was working fine for me but for this particular model I get weird slicing for the supports. It seems some parts are floating in the air while others generate perfectly well and I cant get my head around it. Here is a screenshot of the model sliced and my settings, any help  would be appreciated. Using Cura 4.3

image.png

image.png

image.png

Edited by WolfhunterHUN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Slicing issue - floating

Okay so its been a month now and this issue still present in my slices 4 out of 10 cases. Anybody else have similar problems? I have not come across any fixes so far for this issue other than reducing the overhand angle but its not really a solution as I DO need the support to go there just to be generated from the floor instead mid air. Please advise. I found this old GitHub post about similar problem which apparently was solved in Cura and it does not reproduce anymore: https://github.com/Ultimaker/Cura/issues/1875image.thumb.png.98425ed28101ea8789e43ad934e1c608.pngimage.thumb.png.4d8dd840955faa6a4ae640fb4027da8a.png

Edited by WolfhunterHUN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Slicing issue - floating

I have the same issue on my macbook. I occurs the most in my miniatures. I've got a lot of floating supports. Using Tree support is the only way to fix the issue for me. Hopefully there is an answer because the tree supports are not always the best answer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!