Jump to content
mike4it

Issue with printing PP

Recommended Posts

Posted · Issue with printing PP

Hi,

 

I have an issue when I print PP. As you can see on the pictures there is one side (bottom side) of the print that is a real mess. That area is where the head gets up and down to change position. Is someone ever experiences some similar issues and could help me with this ?

 

Here are the settings I used:

- fan speed at 75%
- infill density 105%
- build plate temp. 100°C

- printing temp. 230°C

 

I also tried those settings but got the same result:

- fan speed at 0%
- infill density 125%
- build plate temp. 85°C

- printing temp. 210°C

 

Thanks

 

3dprint1.jpeg

3dprint2.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Issue with printing PP

I never had any isue printing PP but looking at your pictures it looks like under extrusion. I would change rectraction distance and change the seams location to random.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Issue with printing PP

Thanks for your answer.

I tried to set "Z Seam Alignment" to Random but I still get the same result...

 

Retraction Distance is set to 6.5mm
Do you think I should change this value?

 

I also tried to set Retraction Extra Prime Amount to 1 mm3 but same result.

 

I don't think it's under extrusion because it only affects one area of the print. I also checked the bed level.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!