Jump to content

Top layers line Falling in Infill


Khalid

Recommended Posts

Posted · Top layers line Falling in Infill

Hi Kahlid,

 

Welcome in the community.

 

What you describe doesn't exist i think. But if you have enough top layers and that the infill density is enough it should not be a problem.

 

Usually 6 top layers is enough to cover and have a nice finish. The infill density depends on the model. One interesting feature that can help is setting up gradual infill, for example set the density to 20% (which should be enough in most cases) and gradual steps to 1 or 2. When the top layers are going to be printed, the infill is "densified" to 20% as for the rest of the object the density is divided by the number of steps.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Top layers line Falling in Infill

    Dear  Mr. Klien,

    Thanks for answering... Actually you are right to increase the layer density and the layer direction changes... But providing this feature in the Cura will save more material and money i think.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Top layers line Falling in Infill

    As the bridging option has already been added in newer updates of cura...I hope the cura team will look into the above posted sketch and make some custom boundaries on existing infill as shown .. This will be a wonderful addition...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Top layers line Falling in Infill

    My question ... is the solution in above picture possible... or what the cura programmers look on this... !!!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Top layers line Falling in Infill

    I don't think there is a need for such a feature. You still need some layers for the top to get a nice surface, so it doesn't matter if the first layer above the infill is nice and clean or not.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Top layers line Falling in Infill
    15 hours ago, Smithy said:

    I don't think there is a need for such a feature. You still need some layers for the top to get a nice surface, so it doesn't matter if the first layer above the infill is nice and clean or not.

    I normally print in ABS that curl up in such cases and the nozzle then hit that curling damaging the whole layer and subsequent print. 

    Also some time some of the features are printed in air in the gaps of infill.. Overall this feature will not only improve the performance but will save time, filament usage and offcourse money.

    Edited by Khalid
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Top layers line Falling in Infill

    Dense infill under solid layer

    Someone is working on PrusaSlicer:

     

     

     

     if the infill% is under 40%, it search a supported area under each solid surface, with only straight lines between perimeters. When it find one, it use a special infill process that lay a perimeter (with overlap, so it's ~supported by the current internal perimeter and then a 42% rectilinear infill inside it. This will prevent any curling that may ruin your top surface, and ensure everything can be supported even with an infill ratio of 0%

    note: beta feature, not yet in the release package. It will replace the manual dense infill.

    left right
    feature activated without

    68747470733a2f2f692e696d6775722e636f6d2f464843433231672e6a7067.jpg

     

     

    This interface can have lower infill density (50 - 90 %) so the bridges can interleave and the same infill type can be used (most of types cannot reach 100 %).

     

    56470057-1554aa00-6442-11e9-9a21-18f3449fd323.png

    56469132-dc163d00-6435-11e9-8153-8e4df8481cc2.png

    56469291-344e3e80-6438-11e9-9cdd-e9bd4be87814.png

    Edited by Khalid
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...