Jump to content
Rss

Stange pattern appering on my prints

Recommended Posts

Posted · Stange pattern appering on my prints

Hello Community,

 

During printing I've noticed every now and then strange wavy patterns appear.

I'm printing a silk PLA @ 205 degree c.

To help I've attached the Cura profile that I used on this model.

 

Any information is much appreciated and thank you all for your time,

Regards Richard.

DSC00797.JPG

DSC00798.JPG

PLA Magic 0.20 #2.curaprofile

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Stange pattern appering on my prints

I also get this from time to time; so far only with 0,8mm AA nozzle on S5 printer. Usually the pattern is 1 to 1.5 inch long and I'm pretty sure the pattern start at the begining of the printed layer (probably after travel). I can't recall but I think the retraction was off the last time I tried it but it did not fix it. I'll probably do some testing later on but so far I haven't found a solution.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Stange pattern appering on my prints

Thanks for your reply,

I use a Ender 3 with a 0.4mm nozzle. I could try altering the retraction distance to see if this helps. I usualy find the distance of this strange pattern varies. Anywhere around 25-70mm.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!