Jump to content

Printing hollow to use as a mold questions


pgreenp

Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing hollow to use as a mold questions

Hey all, a few questions.

 

Printing hollow (0% infill) with 2 or 3 outline perimeters for the shell works well enough for me, but I'd like to use the inside of this hollow print as a mold to cast another material in (eg. silicone). Couple questions.

 

First, is there any option or setting I can change so that the inside of the print is printed with a clean surface and the outside gets all the visual deformities instead? For example, in the attached photo, the steep slope of the chin combined with having 3 or 4 bottom layers causes the inside of the print to be slightly extruded inwards and look a bit messy. I honestly don't care how mangled or terrible the outside of the print looks, so long as the inside looks great. Any way to do this? Printing from inside to outside instead doesn't seem to solve the issue.

 

Second, is there a setting so that the outline walls are built OUTWARDS instead of INWARDS? I essentially end up with a hollow print where the inside is actually smaller than it's supposed to be, since the slicer set up the walls to go towards the inside. I'd like to have the walls built outwards such that innermost wall should be the correct same size as my model, if any of that makes sense.

 

Just a heads up also, I'm aware of other methods for making molds, such as using boolean operations in other software or even using Cura's experimental mold setting, but these methods, the way they're designed, also blow the print times through the roof. Printing hollow with 2 shells works perfectly and keeps the print time down to 2 hours or so, instead of 16+, but I just can't seem to make the inside of the print have a clean surface and ensure that the walls are built outwards. Any advice would be greatly appreciated, thanks all!

curaquestion.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing hollow to use as a mold questions

    I think you would best use the "shelling" commands in a CAD program. Or delete the top- or bottom surface in CAD, so you end up with a non-solid surface-only model, which has zero wall-thickness and is unprintable at that moment. And then thicken that surface *outwards* until it is 2x nozzle width, so it becomes a printable solid again.

     

    And then design some supports, so that the print can stand upwards or upside down, whatever is required for casting, without toppling over. And if required: add pouring canals, venting canals, cut the mould in two halves, make flanges at the seams, provide alignment features, clamping features (e.g. holes for screws or clamps), etc... It all depends on the model, how many undercuts it has, and how flexible the casts are going to be.

     

    I would suggest you watch Youtube videos on "mould making and casting". These mostly apply to old-style silicone and gypsum mould making, and casting resins. But a lot of the basic concepts and techniques can also be used in 3D-CAD-designed moulds. I learned a lot from these.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 1 year later...
    Posted · Printing hollow to use as a mold questions

    "Second, is there a setting so that the outline walls are built OUTWARDS instead of INWARDS? I essentially end up with a hollow print where the inside is actually smaller than it's supposed to be, since the slicer set up the walls to go towards the inside. I'd like to have the walls built outwards such that innermost wall should be the correct same size as my model, if any of that makes sense."

     

    I'm also looking for the answer to your second question - wondering if you managed to figure this out?

    Thanks

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...