Jump to content
slnielsen

Change the Hostname of the S5

Recommended Posts

Posted · Change the Hostname of the S5

Hello

 

We recently bought a S5 and I would like to connect it to the company network.

For me to do that, I need to change the hostname of the printer, to a name fitting in our system.

We are a big company with very strict rules of out IT systems.

 

Is there any way to that?

 

Best regards

Søren

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Change the Hostname of the S5
3 hours ago, slnielsen said:

Hello

 

We recently bought a S5 and I would like to connect it to the company network.

For me to do that, I need to change the hostname of the printer, to a name fitting in our system.

We are a big company with very strict rules of out IT systems.

 

Is there any way to that?

 

Best regards

Søren

 

In a browser go to "<printerIP>/printer", click the three dot context menu, and select 'rename printer'.

 

Alternatively you can SSH into the printer and do it that way, it runs on Debian. The printer must be in development mode to do this.

 

Log in as root, default pw is 'ultimaker'

 

Needless to say, you do so at your own risk!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Change the Hostname of the S5

Thank you for the reply. I managed to change it with the rename printer method. The IT department was very helpfull and let me connect to the network although the hostname didn't look exactly like the wanted it to.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Change the Hostname of the S5

Good to hear you found a solution.

 

If there's a specific way you need to format hostnames but were limited somehow, please let us know. There's a chance we can integrate this kind of feedback into future firmware updates.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Change the Hostname of the S5

@slnielsen Me too would like to hear what problems your IT-department has with our restrictions on the allowed hostname format. We implemented it according the RFC952 standard, but there might be interpretation differences that I'd like to hear about.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!