Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
mark-hale

Reducing Support structure

Recommended Posts

Hi

Is it possible to limit the amount of support structure. I have a print which ideally only needs support for the first 20 or so layers, beyond this its not required. The rest of the build, I reckon I could get away with reducing the speed and temperature of the print.

Thanks in advance

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And what did cura do?

Other slicers will let you limit the support structure. Not Cura.

You have many choices - most of them likely bad - hard to say without seeing your model.

One possibility is to add your own support as part of the CAD model.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And what did cura do?

Other slicers will let you limit the support structure. Not Cura.

You have many choices - most of them likely bad - hard to say without seeing your model.

One possibility is to add your own support as part of the CAD model.

 

Thanks for the advice, had not thought about adding my own support structure to be honest. Will give that a go

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!