Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up
Lecso

Making a Maya model 3D printable

Recommended Posts

Posted · Making a Maya model 3D printable

I downloaded a model of this character, it is made of multiple parts, so you can make different poses with it. I'm not familiar with this kind of 3D modelling, I've only used CAD programs before. I want to make it 3D printable but when I export it, my slicer can't slice it properly and I have no idea what to do with the model to make it work. Does anyone have an idea what should I do?

Here's a link to the model.

And here's google drive link for my posed version too.

2020-02-05.thumb.png.276ecc790e88a5ecf62bc6518a447cd9.png1595677674_2020-02-05(1).thumb.png.753875168aab80778974380d3e9b6fd0.png829099846_2020-02-05(2).thumb.png.cae04da77cce4fdaff43fb6accc107a2.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Making a Maya model 3D printable

You could try the "Make solid" function in MeshMixer. What is does resembles wrapping a sheet of very thin, very flexible material around the model, thus removing any holes and internal geometry. But you may loose some detail.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Making a Maya model 3D printable

Unfortunately it didn't work, it filled the hollow parts, but created new holes and i didn't lost  some deteal, i lost a lot... 😕

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...