Jump to content

Gap between Support and Part


manfred-man

Recommended Posts

Posted · Gap between Support and Part

I have a problem with the Support Material in Cura.

I want to print ABS filament with raft that the first layers won't warp that much.

 

As you can see in the picture, there is a gap between the support material and the part.

 

Support

 

My Um² couldn't print this part, because the printed filament has noc contact to the support material and so it falls down on the support and bend up after a few layers.

 

Support 1

Support 2

When i use "none" for Platform adhesion type there won't be any gap.

Is this a bug in Cura? Tested it in Cura 13.06.4 is the same as in 13.11.

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gap between Support and Part

    I don't know much about raft at this point, but in advanced settings there is a "gap" you can set in the support material section ("Distancy X/Y (mm)". Set that to zero and compare in Cura "slice view" to see if that helps.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gap between Support and Part

    I have never printed with ABS but I read a lot. Most people heat the bed up. very hot. And they create "ABS glue" by mixing some spare ABS with acetone and letting it dissolve for a few hours. Then paint the "glue" onto the glass bed. Let it "dry" and then print on that. Should stick like you wouldn't believe. You may have trouble getting it off the glass although if you let the glass cool completely, the difference in thermal expansion of the 2 materials will help quite a bit.

    You can also paint on blue tape but it will destroy your tape getting the part off. You will need razor blades. You can then soak the bottom of your part in acetone for a few minutes and the tape should slide off.

    Most people don't seem to use raft anymore. But I can see how it is nice as it flexes as the part shrinks and still hangs tight.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gap between Support and Part

    I will try the settings "Distancy X/Y (mm)", also the "Distancy Z", tomorrow and look at it in slice view. Maybe something helpfully happens.

    I also read about the "ABS Glue", i will try that in the next days. Have to get some acetone for this test.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gap between Support and Part

    Are you in Germany? Is "de" deutchland? Or "denmark"?

    EVERYONE READING THIS PLEASE UPDATE YOUR LOCATION IN YOUR PERSONAL PROFILE.

    At top click your name and drop down, choose "my profile" then choose "edit my profile" and at least tell me what country you guys all live in. Thanks! If you are in USA please at least mention the State or a nearby City. Is that too much privacy violation?

    Once you post your country someone may mention an easy place to get acetone that you hadn't thought of. In USA it is found at your neighborhood hardware store.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...