Jump to content
riprazor

Feature Request Support Z distance that is NOT a layer multiple!

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Feature Request Support Z distance that is NOT a layer multiple!

It is nearly impossible to get a decent support gap with a layer height of .15mm! A gap of .15 is not enough and very difficult to remove. A gap of .3 mm is too much and provides a terrible finish. I would really like to stop using PrusaSlicer but have no choice when using a layer height that is less than .2mm since they support any z-gap regardless of the layer height. While not all printers will support this, many do.

Edited by riprazor

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Feature Request Support Z distance that is NOT a layer multiple!

Have you tried to lower the support flow in this case, something like 90% instead of 100% ?

 

It will maybe give you support slices a little thinner. This may make the support less strong, but if this is is the case, the support blocker maybe the trick, allowing you to do this only near the top of the support

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Feature Request Support Z distance that is NOT a layer multiple!
6 hours ago, JCD said:

Have you tried to lower the support flow in this case, something like 90% instead of 100% ?

 

It will maybe give you support slices a little thinner. This may make the support less strong, but if this is is the case, the support blocker maybe the trick, allowing you to do this only near the top of the support

First, thanks for the suggestion JCD, I will likely give this a try. I still believe that Cura should have the support for z-gaps that are not a multiple of the layer height but will try any work arounds I can find. Much appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 49 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!