Jump to content
Knochi

vertical versus horizontal holes

Recommended Posts

Posted · vertical versus horizontal holes

Hi,

 

today I had to deal with hole diameters again. This time the part has holes perpendicular to each other. So one kind of holes has to printed horizontal and one vertical (or both diagonal, haven't tried that).

 

The outcome is interesting and disappointing. To compensate for shrinked holes i added 0.4mm to the desired hole size. That works for the vertical printed holes but screw up the horizontal printed (they are printed in size).

Another thing is the bridging at the small holes down. Doesn't come out well.

And there is this funny ghosting at the horizontal printed holes.

 

Model:

MagnetMount.stl

 

dimensions in model:

big holes=6.4mm,

small holes=4.4mm

 

dimensions in print:

                   vertical   |    horizontal

big hole        6.0       |        6.4

smal hole     4.2       |        4.4

 

Setup:

  • Ultimaker S5
  • CURA 4.4.1
  •  Ultimaker Tough PLA blackMagnetMount.stl  
  • Default Settings "Engineering 0.1"
  • Infill 10%
  • no Supports
  • no Adhesion

 

Would another material help? What can I do to compensate for hole shrinking just in vertical printing direction (apart from adding the extra 0.4mm to just one kind of holes in the stl)?

 

Thanks in advance

David

 

 

2020-03-05 13_07_56-Ultimaker Cura.png

2020-03-05 13_04_57-Ultimaker Cura.png

2020-03-05 13_06_58-Ultimaker Cura.png

ghosting.jpg

bigGood.jpg

smallBad.jpg

IMG_3853.JPG

IMG_3851.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 53 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!