Jump to content
aweislet

Strange outer wall print issue

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Strange outer wall print issue

I'm stumped.  Printing with .8mm nozzle, Cura Slicer 4.4.1 using 3d model created in Fusion360.

So I printed a large section of a boat hull using PLA that has a wall thickness of 2.4mm so it's three walls thick using the .8mm nozzle at .32 mm layer height and wall speed 30mms.

Nozzle temp 210. Fan on. Retraction 6.5.

 

The print came out great except for one side that appears to goop up or not extrude all the way. 

As mentioned earlier the opposite side is fine.  Not sure if it's the slicer, stl file or my printer.  When I preview the slice it looks fine.

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks Alex.

 

20200311_075717.thumb.jpg.b38eecedeec8f695f8e353d1077dd7f6.jpg

 

 

Edited by aweislet

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Strange outer wall print issue

Your image didn't come through. Normally, in Windows you can just drag and drop an image from the Explorer into this editing box. Or copy and paste from image viewers like IrfanView, or from Windows Clipping Tool. Could you try that again?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Strange outer wall print issue

Actually, your model is 1.5 walls thick, since walls are printed on all sides. The one outer wall is present on both outsides. 1.5 is not a whole number and there lies the problem. It will try to print 2 walls in some locations and reduce the difference using overlap compensation, or it will try to print one and fill in the gap using Fill Gaps Between Walls.

 

You'll have less rounding problems if you make your model 2.3mm wide or change your line width settings to 0.81mm.

 

We're working on preventing those rounding errors, but it is a lot more difficult than you might suspect. Hopefully we'll have a release in a couple of months or so which prevents the rounding error.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 49 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!