Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

What kind of taps to thread in plastic material


Recommended Posts

Posted · What kind of taps to thread in plastic material

Many of my designs require assembling, i print threaded holes, but they have to be "cleaned" (i mean tapped anyway)

Now i use standard machine taps, and follow the basic rules, not to fast, lubricating, and it kind of works, but i think it can be done even better, as these taps are not designed for plastics, and the evacuation of the waste is sometimes problematic.

Anyone got any tips regarding tapping in plastics?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · What kind of taps to thread in plastic material

    Are you using straight taps in blind holes?

    Try spiral taps instead then. They are designed to pull the chips upwards instead of pushing like the straight taps.

     

    gangtapp3.jpg

     

     

     

     

     

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · What kind of taps to thread in plastic material
    2 hours ago, AndersK said:

    Are you using straight taps in blind holes?

    Try spiral taps instead then. They are designed to pull the chips upwards instead of pushing like the straight taps.

     

    gangtapp3.jpg

     

     

     

     

     

    I use straight taps yes. Almost never blind holes, but the evacuation of the debris is the main problem. Maybe i can try these.

    Thanks.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · What kind of taps to thread in plastic material

    I tried tapping too with straight taps (I had never seen those spiraling ones, didn't know they existed), but indeed it didn't work well. Even not when tapping manually and reversing very often: 1/4 turn forward, 1/8 turn backwards. Chips would get stuck and the plastic would melt (even at very low speed, lots of cooling time and lubrication). Also, threads were very weak and got worn-out very soon (M3, M4, M5).

     

    So for most of my models, I now use standard nylon M4-screws instead, with a caged nylon nut that can not fall out. This goes a lot faster, and it works better: the thread (nylon nut) is much stronger than a 3D-printed and tapped one, and it can be replaced if required.

     

    Mostly variations on these concepts:

     

    1. Fully caged nut; the backside of this opening is closed, it is only open on top. If the opening is tight enough, the nut will even be clamped. If slightly wider, it will wiggle, but not fall out (unless you totally remove the screw and hold it upside-down).

    image.thumb.png.78c8f2262d3b2d5beaf962fdad1883c7.png

     

    2. Another variation on the same concept:

    ostroncp_v20170104c.thumb.jpg.6dae46fd9b48b292823335415abefbf4.jpg

     

     

    3. Recessed hex opening for keeping the nut. This is a test model to try-out required tolerances for an M4 nut (ca. 7mm diameter between flats).

    image.thumb.png.cc97a3b20f290085de92f39208528f7e.png

     

    4. I haven't tried this yet, but someone (I forgot the name) suggested using "metrinch" cages for clamping the nuts. They seem to wear-out less than traditional hex holes, and allow tighter tolerances, since problems with 3D-printing are mostly around corners.

    image.jpeg.a5284abb74ad103cf7cf8d263997c253.jpeg

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · What kind of taps to thread in plastic material

    Maybe insert threads could be a better option.

    You heat them and press them in.

     

    m8-2.jpg

    soldering_iron_with_tip_and_insert.jpg

     

    Guess you haven't seen a tap like this neither. 😉

    Designed for difficult materials to reduce friction while tapping . 

     

    gangtapp4.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · What kind of taps to thread in plastic material
    2 hours ago, geert_2 said:

    I tried tapping too with straight taps (I had never seen those spiraling ones, didn't know they existed), but indeed it didn't work well. Even not when tapping manually and reversing very often: 1/4 turn forward, 1/8 turn backwards. Chips would get stuck and the plastic would melt (even at very low speed, lots of cooling time and lubrication). Also, threads were very weak and got worn-out very soon (M3, M4, M5).

     

    So for most of my models, I now use standard nylon M4-screws instead, with a caged nylon nut that can not fall out. This goes a lot faster, and it works better: the thread (nylon nut) is much stronger than a 3D-printed and tapped one, and it can be replaced if required.

     

    Mostly variations on these concepts:

     

    1. Fully caged nut; the backside of this opening is closed, it is only open on top. If the opening is tight enough, the nut will even be clamped. If slightly wider, it will wiggle, but not fall out (unless you totally remove the screw and hold it upside-down).

    image.thumb.png.78c8f2262d3b2d5beaf962fdad1883c7.png

     

    2. Another variation on the same concept:

    ostroncp_v20170104c.thumb.jpg.6dae46fd9b48b292823335415abefbf4.jpg

     

     

    3. Recessed hex opening for keeping the nut. This is a test model to try-out required tolerances for an M4 nut (ca. 7mm diameter between flats).

    image.thumb.png.cc97a3b20f290085de92f39208528f7e.png

     

    4. I haven't tried this yet, but someone (I forgot the name) suggested using "metrinch" cages for clamping the nuts. They seem to wear-out less than traditional hex holes, and allow tighter tolerances, since problems with 3D-printing are mostly around corners.

    image.jpeg.a5284abb74ad103cf7cf8d263997c253.jpeg

     

     

    I used this method before, with metal nuts, but is to much "work" in my case. And my threads are only used like 10x, they hold very well (i print them and only clean them up)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · What kind of taps to thread in plastic material
    1 hour ago, AndersK said:

    Maybe insert threads could be a better option.

    You heat them and press them in.

     

    m8-2.jpg

    soldering_iron_with_tip_and_insert.jpg

     

    Guess you haven't seen a tap like this neither. 😉

    Designed for difficult materials to reduce friction while tapping . 

     

    gangtapp4.jpg

    This was a method i wanted to use already. Think it is the best solution. Surely if the heater is build like that, seems a very easy job!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · What kind of taps to thread in plastic material
    1 hour ago, AndersK said:

    Maybe insert threads could be a better option.

    You heat them and press them in.

     

    m8-2.jpg

    soldering_iron_with_tip_and_insert.jpg

     

    Guess you haven't seen a tap like this neither. 😉

    Designed for difficult materials to reduce friction while tapping . 

     

    gangtapp4.jpg

     

    Indeed, I haven't seen this one.   :-)   Seems like I should bring my knowledge about tools up to date.

     

    The inserts I have seen on Youtube videos, but not tried myself yet. If you have used them, do they stick well, and does the molten plastic reflow around the ribs well?

     

    I have also seen a similar concept, in which the brass insert had to be screwed into the plastic hole, with a sort of self-tapping one-way screw on its outside, so this would get stuck and stay in there. But again, no personal experience.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · What kind of taps to thread in plastic material

    Sorry, should have mentioned that I haven't tried them myself, yet...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Startups, apply for the Forward AM Innovation Award!
        Are you a startup using 3D printing? Perhaps you should continue reading... 
         
        Together with BASF we are launching the Forward AM Innovation Award - the very first global contest for startups developing new applications with 3D printing!
         
        Why apply?
        The winning startup will receive €100,000 in goods and services*, along with coaching and marketing exposure from top-notch leaders in the industry.
         

         
        Who can apply?
        Your startup creates products using Additive Manufacturing, is less than 5 years old, and has less than 50 employees. We are looking for 3D printing applications with a strong focus on innovation, sustainability and scalability.
         
        Dental aligners, shoes, tools, automotive parts, music instruments, industrial tooling and molding, medical implants, sports equipment, toys, architecture, fashion, construction... all are welcome to join!
         
        Do you have an innovative, sustainable and scalable idea that leverages the unique possibilities of 3D printing? Then it is time to apply!
        More information can be found here.
         
        Applications close on March 28th, 2021
        * What does "in goods and services" mean?
        The winner will be able to pick any item from the overall product and service portfolio of the sponsors, e.g. printers, materials, consulting, software... Choose whatever you need to accelerate your startup.
         
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...