Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Issues on my first 3DBenchy boat - PETG - Ender 3


vitalbir
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Issues on my first 3DBenchy boat - PETG - Ender 3

I bought an ender 3 Pro to learn to print and be able to help make face shields for my country. I've always worked with CNC Milling, so I have some notions about printing, but a lot is new to me.
After two days of doing many tests, attempts and reading a lot on the internet, I got a satisfactory result from the boat.

 

photo_2020-04-06_08-21-22.thumb.jpg.23bf67f5294e9680d10446638e908399.jpg

 

photo_2020-04-06_11-01-27.thumb.jpg.1a6b933120e7f558aae899604747c2ca.jpg

 

photo_2020-04-06_11-01-26.thumb.jpg.c0b17e7f0dbb8a87f6520dc9355ac546.jpg

the text below was not very good, it seems that the adhesion of the first layer was weak

 

 

But I wanted to understand what are the errors in it and how it could improve, I have no ideas to try (increase temperature, decrease fan speed, etc ...).

Printer: Ender 3 Pro

Filament: PETG

Bed: creality tempered glass (using the hairspray)

Nozzle: 0.4 (the standard that comes with ender 3)

Slicer: Ultimaker Cura 4.5

Settings:

  • Layer Height: 0.2mm
  • First Layer Height: 0.3mm
  • Line Width: 0.4mm
  • Wall Thickness: 1mm
  • Wall Line Count: 3
  • Z Seam Alignment: Random
  • Printing Temperature: 240 ºC
  • Printing Temperature Initial Layer: 235 ºC
  • Build Plate Temperature: 75 ºC (but after about 30 minutes of printing, I saw that the boat was detaching from the table, so I increased the temperature to 82 ºC and it seems that it helped not to come off completely, I a previous attempt the boat has completely pulled off from the bed)
  • Build Plate Temperature Initial Layer: 85 ºC
  • Print Speed: 40 mm/s
  • Infill Speed: 20 mm/s
  • Wall Speed: 20 mm/s
  • Travel Speed: 150 mm/s
  • Initial Layer Speed: 17 mm/s
  • Initial Layer Travel Speed: 200 mm/s
  • Retraction Distance: 6mm
  • Retraction Speed: 40mm/s
  • Fan Speed: 20%
  • Initial Fan Speed: 0%
  • Z offset: 0.05

 

I tried using Z Seam Alignment = Random, after I was using the default and got this result (which I didn't like):

photo_2020-04-06_11-08-26.thumb.jpg.3d042d1111ef2ba7d5b08f3ad1c1b011.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...