Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

[Bug?] non-continuous extrusion of inner wall on hollow cylinder


ChaosBlades
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · [Bug?] non-continuous extrusion of inner wall on hollow cylinder

From what I can tell of the STL the wall thickness of this hollow cylinder is 1.2 mm which should be able to be divided by 3 with a 0.4 mm nozzle but I keep getting inconsistent extrusion causing a nasty effect on the outside of the print. The picture explains it better than I can. It does this on the same 2 sides of the cylinder regardless of how I have it rotated. I do not believe the cylinder wall thickness is thicker in these areas. I have looked through all the Cura settings and I have only been able to make it worse.

 

Just tried Prusa Slicer and it isn't doing this.

 

The STL has been attached. Can I get some community support in determining if this is a bug then I will submit an issue on GitHub? Let's see if all profiles do this or maybe it is a setting that is doing this.

 

O6Z2XWD.png

D3FzsUx.png

 

I 'fixed' the issue by setting walls from 3 to 1 and also setting 100% concentric infill. Which isn't a fix at all for obvious reasons.

Edit: Also noticing when I do this it is extruding the outer wall, the inner wall, then the yellow wall... Then it is combing(?) back through the yellow wall after it is already printed before it starts a new layer. Turning combing off does not affect issue.

XkzybH3.png

 

Edit: I meant Combing not Coasting, fixed. Actually combing was turned on and didn't affect issue.

IncenseTubeBoxThreaded-HQ.STL

Edited by ChaosBlades
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · [Bug?] non-continuous extrusion of inner wall on hollow cylinder

    This is all known behaviour for Cura. It cannot at this time make a good job of walls that are not close to an even number of line widths wide. I believe that the Cura devs are addressing this long standing deficiency.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · [Bug?] non-continuous extrusion of inner wall on hollow cylinder
    12 minutes ago, ChaosBlades said:

    So you are saying because it is 3 line widths instead of 4, that is the issue?

     

    Yes.

     

    13 minutes ago, ChaosBlades said:

    Do you know the GitHub issue number, so I can track progress?

     

    AFAIK, there isn't an issue on github specifically about this.

     

    The PR that could form the basis of the solution is https://github.com/Ultimaker/CuraEngine/pull/1210

     

    You can see from the comments there that it still has some way to go before becoming a reality.

     

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · [Bug?] non-continuous extrusion of inner wall on hollow cylinder

    In the situation I am talking about the wall thickness is 1.2 mm, the line width is set to 0.4 mm, and the number of lines is 3. So the line width should not vary, it should stay at 0.4 mm.

     

    If the perfect world what I just said above would be true but thinking about it, I think it does need to vary the line width due to the nature of the STL and how circles are not perfectly round and some places are going to be slightly thinner than others.

     

    In Prusa Slicer I can see it can vary the line width when filling out gaps between walls. I can also see some lines from my above pictures are no longer printed when I disable fill gaps between walls.

     

    Edit: Setting Line width to 0.39 mm also 'fix' the issue.

    Edited by ChaosBlades
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...