Jump to content

Bridging - start above a wall?


men8ifr

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Bridging - start above a wall?

How do I get the bridging areas to start printing above a wall? 

 

e.g. this bridging test has 2 walls 

 

image.thumb.png.8490c19fd7182e86e0ad3047b05ac695.png

 

But then it starts the infill from inside the inner wall.. not very good to get the infill to 'stick' or start since it starts the infill in mid-air

 

image.thumb.png.9828eb77aa0489dc597b9d1f44f6984a.png

 

So can I get it to start the bridging lines after the outer wall? i..e only have one wall in the layer with the infill? 

 

 

 

 

Bridge Test.stl

Edited by men8ifr
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bridging - start above a wall?

    I printed that model with good results. I used a line width of 0.4mm and 10% skin overlap and, of course, the bridge settings enabled. It didn't drop any of the first bridge skin lines.

     

    Screenshot_2020-04-17_13-09-13.thumb.png.5cdbf5de4a9254d8f75787175d1ab5d8.png

     

    Here's the first bridge layer...

     

    IMG_20200417_130739525.thumb.jpg.ca1d4f0b88bcf88ccc2d993f7ce25530.jpg

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bridging - start above a wall?

    This is very interesting, what kind of printer is this?

    Using blue tape only, -in order to prevent heat from the bed destroying the first bridge level.

     

    Great demonstration of using bridging.

     

    Thanks

     

    Torgeir.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Bridging - start above a wall?

    My results look quite poor when the bridge starts in mid-air

     

    image.png.48817c3a4c98fa9381b9be4fc04f542c.png

     

    But if the bridged material has some chance to start over the top of something else the results are near perfect (below) 

     

    image.thumb.png.88acf9c5d04ef6eb7b7d06f9c60cffaa.png

     

    Much better results with the bridging starting over the edges, also much longer bridging here and almost no sagging 

     

     

    Edited by men8ifr
    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Bridging - start above a wall?

    I'm definitely getting better results where I can start the bridging layers over something solid. 

     

    image.png.1a23a6f899cf8bd7c284de12e8d0234e.png

     

    Left is Cura 5mm/s 100% fan 70% flow PLA 200deg , same settings with prusa (right) difference is Prusaslicer allows me to start the bridging above the inner wall. 

     

     

    Edited by men8ifr
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bridging - start above a wall?

    What value is the skin overlap? Maybe you need to increase it?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bridging - start above a wall?

    10%, but that was set for print quality in other areas. TBH I'm now using Prusa slicer to slice this I cannot get Cura to start the bridges over something solid and it makes a huge difference to the print quality (for me at least). 

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bridging - start above a wall?

    I've had similar problems, my bridges stop before reaching the walls in cura. I've tried tweaking all overlaps and coasting settings etc, but can't seem to fix this. Would be nice to have a "start bridge on wall" setting, adjustable to the amount of wall or just a good overlap setting for bridges specifically.

    • Like 2
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 16 replies
      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...