Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

My Ender 3 Pro is making shapes poorly


Recommended Posts

Posted · My Ender 3 Pro is making shapes poorly

My Ender 3 Pro is having trouble making shapes on its first layer. For example, the first layer of a circle it tries to make, the plastic will just get dragged along with the printer. I've done done my best to level the bed, so is it a problem with my settings? I'm using 1.75 mm PLA  and heating the plastic to 200 C and the bed to 60 C

 

Thanks

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · My Ender 3 Pro is making shapes poorly

    It's leveling.  Try pushing up on the bed or down on the nozzle and you will see it's better.  If you still have issues, please include photos.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · My Ender 3 Pro is making shapes poorly

    It looks like your X axis is slipping.  Usually that's caused by a loose pulley.  Mark the shaft of the stepper and the pulley with a sharpie and print something and see if it is slipping.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...