Jump to content
slurton

pva supports and cura

Recommended Posts

Posted · pva supports and cura

I have an Ultimaker 2+ Extended, but I'm looking at purchasing an S5 with the dual extruder.

The main reason I want a dual extruder is the pva supports.

I went into Cura and opened up an S5 Printer and put a sample print in to see how the supports would be printed.

Specifically the Bottom and the Roof supports, what i was expecting for the roof supports, which were set for 100%, was a solid support at the roof level.

It was NOT solid but still had a honey comb shape.

 

So my question: Is a 100% roof expected to be a solid material so that I don't get deformations on the 90 degree overhanges?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · pva supports and cura

I own a S5 and when using PVA roof I get it solid. Please add a picture of the Cura preview so we can comment.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · pva supports and cura

So this is a picture of the first layer which will have an overhang. My concern is that there is no solid material under the print but an open grid of triangles.

If yours look different then I may have the incorrect setting. I do have the interface set to 100%.

I will take your word that it will not print a deformed overhang.

 

Scott L.

Screenshot 2020-04-20 16.44.30.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · pva supports and cura

The darker blue surface is the roof of the support material. I see a small gap in the circular area that is not cover probably because it is too thin (???). To me your preview looks alright.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · pva supports and cura

OMG! ok, I missed that.

There was one more layer of blue, so looks like it will work out.

 

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...