Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Ugly print lines


Recommended Posts

Posted · Ugly print lines

I’m printing a figurine that stands 7 inches tall, with support material. My customer wants to paint it once completed. I am just 1 hour in and I noticed some ugly lines showing up on the feet. I am printing with Kodak brand PLA green on my ultimaker 3. What can I do to make the rest of the print appear smoother?

8E7AB5A6-D619-4087-BAAD-F1A0974B83E7.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ugly print lines

    This prints shows sever under extrusion problem. I would start by cleaning the print core, then make sure the tension on the extruder is set right. In Cura you can increase Temperature and/or flow.

     

    Also, if you want to save on PVA, you can only set the PVA extruder for the Roof Support and print the srtucture with PLA. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...