Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Ultimaker s5, circular prints - problem


Recommended Posts

Posted · Ultimaker s5, circular prints - problem

I’m having a problem with an Ultimaker s5 that arrived today.

 

When printing a circular object the first few walls of the brim print perfectly but then the inner walls start to become uneven. The print consists of two objects and both exhibit the same effect.
 

I'm printing with PLA at 210. Ive levelled the bed manually several times. 


any ideas what could be going wrong ?

 

Thank you in advance!

DED8690E-5CCA-4566-AAD8-051D682F268C.jpeg

8CBF3AB6-DA58-48CB-93AD-956F01873857.jpeg

E5EF6ED4-37F5-4BBF-9927-BC0DCEC807FB.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Ultimaker s5, circular prints - problem

    It seems like machine is over extruding or initial layer height is low check the initial layer settings extrusion height etc. be sure these settings are correct

    Edited by DarRAven
    typo
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...