Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Walls separated

I need some help... I’m in 3 goups on fb and nobody has any useful insight.. (aka is the bed level, nozzle to close) YES THATS NOT THE DAM PROBLEM... sorry just sick of people not reading the problem and just throwing crap suggestions... 

 

so the problem is my walls all have nothing between  them from outside wall 1 inward 2,3,4 but 4 is fused nicely to the infill. So all the walls are flexing like stacks of paper. 

 

I have even increased the flow of the inner walls to fatten them up hoping to fill the gaps but nope.

 


 

Glass bed is clean, level

nozel height is good

pid autotune calibrated

esteps are calibrated

flow is calibrated 

Ironing is on for everywhere 

 

 

 

E5656C14-254B-4B6E-A416-2CCA7CD3B6BF.jpeg

5B03D67E-2F64-41FE-BE5C-95751CA9CC87.jpeg

5EE1E6BE-77EE-4396-B312-BF374FB1048C.jpeg

A66AD564-4E64-46B4-872C-F12437D54A44.jpeg

Edited by Dave_72

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Walls separated

Your flow is at 45.8% which is about half the normal flow.  So having gaps between the walls as big as the walls makes perfect sense.  If you want to increase flow try 110%, not 45.8%.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Walls separated
33 minutes ago, gr5 said:

Your flow is at 45.8% which is about half the normal flow.  So having gaps between the walls as big as the walls makes perfect sense.  If you want to increase flow try 110%, not 45.8%.

 

 Thanks for checking it out... after modifying the machine with longer cables to relocate components like the motherboard, the values the board needed to see were wayyyy off.. that’s why I had to go through pid autotune first, then esteps and lastly flow. The default value of 93 (I think) for flow was tremendously over swelling a test square I modeled 1.000”x1.000” 0.020”wall thickness. The 020 designed wall was printing aprox.040  And blustery. the correction formula brought the flow  down to 45.8 to print as designed. That being said I did in the print in the above pics make the interior walls print with a flow of 100% and only the outer wall the 45.8 for precision however the gaps remained. 
 

Even if I adjust the outside wall flow to 100 the gaps will remain and I only loose dimensions accuracy. 
 

I just don’t understand why I either can’t adjust the wall to wall distance to be 0 or have it iron across it to make it one. 

Edited by Dave_72
Sentence structure

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Walls separated

Just to continue from above about my flow setup at 45.8. Here is a pic of 2 test cubes I printed 1.000” x 1.000” x 0.020” wall. 
 

the ugly one on the smoothest area measured 0.045”thk with the default flow setting of 100 (mistaken in the above post about 93 as default that’s for esteps) 

 

The better one measures 0.021”thick uniformly.

 

 

CCDF5552-0D64-48B8-89F0-713381ACD0DB.jpeg

image.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Walls separated

So apparently this is a cura slicer problem. Last night I changed from 4 walls that I was trying thinking it would add additional strength to the part but created these non adherence walls.. back down to 1 wall (1outside and 1inside) and it’s printing fantastic again.

 

so my question is why do you have a option to create more walls regardless of how many you select  of the software can’t seem to stitch them all together like it does with the default walls? 🤷🏻‍♂️ There’s gotta be a configuration to do I just can’t figure it out after 2 weeks..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...