Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

I'm looking for tips on Spiralize with TPU


TomB19
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · I'm looking for tips on Spiralize with TPU

I'm trying to print a small bellows.  OD is about 20mm.  It needs to allow articulation so I'm printing in TPU from a CURA slice with Spiralize.  The bellows part of it works terrific but I can't get the top of it to complete.  I have only tried without support, to this point.  I could print this in PLA and get 10 good parts out of 10.

 

It seems like this could be a case of a poor choice of gemetry.  I can modify the nozzle portion of this part but I thought I'd ask the group first.

 

I'm using an off-brand of filament (3d Sigma) that I have left over from another project but it's in a dry case and I don't suspect moisture problems.

 

Printer is a Creality CR-10S Pro.

 

Any TPU printing wisdom would be appreciated.

 

I've tried the following:

 

- Print speeds from 15 ~ 40 mm/s

- line thickness 0.4 to 0.7mm

- temps 215~225C

- I've made the nozzle angle as steep as 45 degrees (the pic shows a 40* version)

 

 

 

Spiral.thumb.jpg.4275b8804a90bc2c41b90d3be9b0c7a8.jpgInsert.thumb.png.db1e5836e56a1dae9aa632d90b1b0646.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · I'm looking for tips on Spiralize with TPU

    Quick follow-up.

     

    This bellows doesn't move very often so I am thinking of using PETG as a backup, at 0.08 or 0.12 layer height with spiralize.  I don't know how long it would last but it might be worth a shot.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · I'm looking for tips on Spiralize with TPU

    You might try changing the line width also.  It's usually set to the nozzle diameter but can be different.  Try .6 line width and bump the flow rate % a bit.  If the top cone had steeper sides the individual lines might bond instead of falling into the center.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...