Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

How to partially infill


Bah454
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · How to partially infill

Hello-

I am trying to print this part with a hole that goes through 1/3 of the way. I have tried many different approach S like zeroing the infil and going to special mode and changing it to surface mode, but it still prints a infil or support in the hole. The part is printed in the same position as in the pic with pink lines.  Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated.  

Brad

 

IMG_3709.JPG

IMG_3710.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to partially infill

    Hi, thanks for the model. Well, I sliced it using my normal settings and it looks OK, here's the last layer of the hole...

     

    Screenshot_2020-06-01_20-00-00.thumb.png.4cb30b9ce4fd5d7400cc29fb73ddf106.png

     

    Here's the same model with the remove all holes setting enabled, perhaps you have done that?

     

    Screenshot_2020-06-01_20-02-32.thumb.png.750c3052a3589539a20f3a91ab12c0e8.png

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to partially infill

    Hello Burtoogle, Happy 4th  of July!

     

    Wonder if you can offer me some more advice. 

     

    I keep getting an error when I downloaded Cura 4.6.1 pic included. That is causing some issues I think with printing.

    Issue-

    I must print my part using the standard Brim. However when I do that the part wont stick to the plate. I've printed many of these and never had this issue. This is a brand new printer, same model I used b-4 Monoprice V2 mini with no Brim Issues. I looks like to me that there isn't enough filament coming out on Brim mode. Is this adjustable, does it need to be adjusted. It shows 100%  

     

    But, when I switch to Raft it sticks no problem. Raft is not a strong enough hold for this part. I really need to fugue out what is causing this. Is it the error I keep getting when I down load Cura, Is it a setting that I am missing? 

     

    Any help is appreciated. 

    Cura Error Pic.jpg

    MSMV2E3D_rev11 (3).3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to partially infill

    Remove those profiles and see what happens...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to partially infill
    7 hours ago, Bah454 said:

    Hello Burtoogle, Happy 4th  of July!

     

    Wonder if you can offer me some more advice. 

     

    I keep getting an error when I downloaded Cura 4.6.1 pic included. That is causing some issues I think with printing.

    Issue-

    I must print my part using the standard Brim. However when I do that the part wont stick to the plate. I've printed many of these and never had this issue. This is a brand new printer, same model I used b-4 Monoprice V2 mini with no Brim Issues. I looks like to me that there isn't enough filament coming out on Brim mode. Is this adjustable, does it need to be adjusted. It shows 100%  

     

    But, when I switch to Raft it sticks no problem. Raft is not a strong enough hold for this part. I really need to fugue out what is causing this. Is it the error I keep getting when I down load Cura, Is it a setting that I am missing? 

     

    Any help is appreciated. 

    Cura Error Pic.jpg

    MSMV2E3D_rev11 (3).3mf 220.77 kB · 0 downloads

     

    I would personally reset Cura so it's all back to default settings, if you still get a problem with brims not sticking it could be that the print cores/feeders need to be cleaned.

     

    Because you might not be getting the full filament flow, what means the filament don't get pushed down to the glass as much.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...