Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

rough - smooth surface


danfin
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · rough - smooth surface

my 3d printer produces quite rough surfaces on the lower 2 centimeters of this object, and above produces nice even looking layers. The heat bed is at 50°, a lower bed temp does not affect the quality. Printing 0.06mm Layers at 200° and 7mm/sec. The walls are about 1mm, nozzle is 0.4mm. Any hints on why this changes from rogh to smooth?

20200612_155514.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · rough - smooth surface

    Personally i would up the hot end by 5c at a time up to about 215c. I normal print PLA at 205c and it could be that its taking your printer a bit to full get a good flow going as that part don't look very big.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · rough - smooth surface

    I would print faster - maybe 25mm/sec at least but I suspect this has nothing to do with your issue.

     

    The telling piece of information is the 1mm thickness.  Look at this part in preview mode and look at the blue movement lines (make sure travel color is enabled) and look at the difference between bottom 1/3 and top 1/3 of your part.

     

    I don't know exactly how to improve your part - maybe make it a bit thicker (the upper part is probably thicker when viewed as horizontal slices wheras the thickness as travelled by a normal (perpendicular to surface) is probably always 1mm as you say.

     

    Therefore it appears the thicker areas are doing better.

     

    You might also try the MB/burtoogle version of Cura which does better with "thin" walls.  Less craziness, less moves:

    https://www.dropbox.com/sh/s43vqzmi4d2bqe2/AAADdYdSu9iwcKa0Knqgurm4a?dl=0&lst=

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · rough - smooth surface

    oops, speed is higher of course.. it was 70mm/sec now is 60mm/sec. I raised temperature to 215°, and I tried 'spiralize outer contour' which seems to help, as the nozzle now travels continuously, with a simpler cone object. So next I'll try if enable jerk control might work too, and allow to print more complex objects. I am trying the MB/burtoogle version but I don't see much difference, I blieve it's a settings problem rather. Left one is with improved settings.

    Bild 2020-06-13 um 11.01.05.jpg

    Edited by danfin
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...