Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Ultimaker S5 first layer too close?


LePaul
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Ultimaker S5 first layer too close?

Hi,

 

We have two Ultimaker S5's and noticed with active leveling, printing on glass,  the prints are very difficult to release from the bed.

 

Trying to improve from this, we purchased some magentic bed/spring steel/BuildTak sheets offered by PrintedSolid a while back. 

 

Due to the COVID thing, I haven't had a chance to try those out until this week (we are allowed back in the laboratory for short shifts for now).

 

The prints release with that lovely spring steel wiggle but on one printer, you can see the "ghost" of the location where the print was.

 

My experience with PEI surfaces have been you need to be a tad further away from the bed or the sheet will eventually fail (prints have to be peeled off or eventually rip the PEI sheet).

 

On my home Marlin-based machines, I know I can Babystep my first layer and adjust it (ideally during the skirt layers of a first layer).

 

How do others adjust for this?  On the printer?  In Cura?

 

Thanks! 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker S5 first layer too close?

    I just redid the calibration process with the calibration card again, this time making it a little 'looser'.

    worked fine - have been using PEI sheet for months with no issues

     

     

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker S5 first layer too close?

    yes the Z babystep function in marlin is one of the things I really MISS.   i would always have a 5 row brim setup 1mm off the print.  it gave time to adjust the offset to perfect every time, regardless of the material 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Ultimaker S5 first layer too close?

    EDIT

    If one uses the z offset tool, what would be the suggested distance to try?

    I wish I could adjust it at the beginning of a print (Marlin babystepping)

     

    I'm trying 0.1 and 0.15 to see how those go 

     

    Edited by LePaul
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker S5 first layer too close?
    2 hours ago, LePaul said:

    EDIT

    If one uses the z offset tool, what would be the suggested distance to try?

    I wish I could adjust it at the beginning of a print (Marlin babystepping)

     

    I'm trying 0.1 and 0.15 to see how those go 

     

    Never really used it myself but my understanding is that it’s a offset from what the auto level sets at, so might only need to set to like 0.05 also I’m not 100% sure but to higher it would be a -0.05 value.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker S5 first layer too close?

    Left is 0.1mm offset, Right is 0.15mm offset 

    Left is super smooth, right is smooth but you can see/ eel the individual lines of the bottom layer, so a bit too high

    image0.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...