Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

How to make a hole without supports inside the hole.


bradh733
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · How to make a hole without supports inside the hole.

Hello,

 I am trying to print this part, (attached). I need the hole to be clean, no supports. I have tried going into mesh fixes (remove all holes) also tried using the support blocker but in is not working. 

 

Interesting thing happens when I use Mesh Fixes... the hole support changes from a circle to a cross support inside the hole, even thought I click "Remove all Holes"

 

Also, If I print this part laying on its side it prints with-out the hole support, however printing on its side causes other issue with the part. I need it to print up right so the edges are smooth.

 

Anyone know of a fix or add on for this solution.?

 

Thank you for reading! 

 

rev11 (6).STL

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to make a hole without supports inside the hole.

    Please post some screen shots of the issue you are talking about.  I don't want to guess what all your settings are.  In addition to the screen shots it might be helpful to do a "file" "save" and save the 3mf file which will contain your STL file inside, and all your settings, and your profile and your machine settings.  All stored in one 3mf file.

     

    But first please post screen shots.  Maybe arrows to what you are talking about.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to make a hole without supports inside the hole.

    Thank you for your response. 
     

    here are a few screen shots to help you get an idea of what I’m trying to accomplish.  
     I’m working on getting the file saved as you suggested so you can see my settings.  

     

    2CF5A683-F511-4238-9498-CCC2024066B0.jpeg

    A6945095-FD00-48DE-AFDC-ACBD1BDC9142.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to make a hole without supports inside the hole.

    Ah!  Got it.

     

    You have many options.  Your print probably doesn't need any support at all so you can probably just turn it off.

     

    However, to answer your question - you can use "support blocker".  First click on your part so it is selected (don't know why this is necessary).  On the left side of cura, there are a bunch of icons.  The bottom one, "support blocker", (maybe 3rd from bottom) - click that, then click at that base of your part.  It will create a cube there.  Then while that is selected, use the other tools on the left side to move and scale your cube.  You can uncheck the "lock" checkbox in scale mode if you want to scale the vertical differently from the x/y dimensions.

     

    Then do a slice and see how well that works.  You might want to set "support horizontal expansion" to a small value or even to zero.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to make a hole without supports inside the hole.

    There are videos to show how to do this - google "cura support blocker".

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...