Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

3d print surface


Printcar
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · 3d print surface

Hello people of the Ultimaker 3d community!

I have a problem printing my car model and was hoping one of you could help me. The car model is a surface made in Fusion 360. For some reason it is impossible to make the surface to a solid. I would like the model to be about 2 mm thick, but when you slice the model it will only print parts of it. Is there a way to fix this model?

 

Link to grabcad:

https://grabcad.com/library/my-car-7

Final 3d car v1.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 3d print surface

    "Your model is not manifold" error.

    It can't be sliced because it isn't a solid and it's not closed.  You'll need to do something in Fusion to create a solid model.  I don't know Fusion but in other programs you could make a solid base and then do Surface Cuts and eliminate the areas that aren't part of the car.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 3 months later...

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...