Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Under Extrusion help


Recommended Posts

Posted · Under Extrusion help

Hello,

 

I am facing an under-extrusion issue and I don't know how to solve it. I've re-leveled the bed, Printed with a higher temp and increasing the flow rate, I even changed the nozzle and bowden tube, and tried different PLA and nothing seems to work. The only thing that works is if I print my part with a high infill of  50% or higher it will turn out perfect. The problem is I want to print big parts and use less material, and I will be happy with printing them at a 10% infill (That's what I've been doing before this problem started), but if I print under a 50% infill the part will not turn out well and won't be solid. How do I fix this?

 

Thanks in advance.     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...