Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up
quad121

Please help! With print?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Please help! With print?

Can someone advise on a possible ‘fix’ for these printing faults on this ‘Benchy’ please ? I’ve tried different settings but can’t seem to sort this out. On the side of the cabin.

3C59A1DD-721F-4539-8B35-D77C292C69A1.jpeg

CA22C963-C565-4538-A669-84FD2500906D.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Please help! With print?

Please provide more info.

-What material

-Printer model

-Printing temperature

-Print speed.

 

Also, on your printer, make sure there is no play for all axis and the coolinf fans are working.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Please help! With print?

Hi, sorry.

the material is PLA Matte from Filamentive.

the printer is a Creality Ender 5 Pro with a SKR 1.4 turbo motherboard 

printing temp is 210 at 60.

the hotend is a E3D V6 using standard brass 0.4mm nozzle 

retraction is at 3.8 with speed set at 60

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Please help! With print?
1 hour ago, quad121 said:

Hi, sorry.

the material is PLA Matte from Filamentive.

the printer is a Creality Ender 5 Pro with a SKR 1.4 turbo motherboard 

printing temp is 210 at 60.

the hotend is a E3D V6 using standard brass 0.4mm nozzle 

retraction is at 3.8 with speed set at 60

 

Not got first hand on a Ender but the retraction settings might be to fast and to short. Try 6mm at 25mm/s, if you have retraction set to fast you can make a delay in the start of the filament flow again after a retraction and that might be why you are getting all the gaps in the print.

 

Also the temp for normal PLA seems a little high, try 195c and bump it up 5c at a time.

Edited by Carla_Birch

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Please help! With print?

Many thanks for your reply Carla 

I will try your suggestions and see how it goes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...