Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Changing settings


joelgraff
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Changing settings

I'm trying to figure out how to change the setting for the raft width in Ultimaker Cura.  I can figure out how to make the setting visible, but I have no idea where I can actually see it and change it's value...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Changing settings

    there's a parameter called "build plate adhesion type".  Set that to "raft" and then all the raft settings will be accessible.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Changing settings

    Note that raft is an old technology - not used much these last 7 years or so.  It was used back in the day before PLA became popular and before heated beds when we just had ABS filament only.  It was the only way to get parts to stick to a cold bed.

     

    Now with heated beds, and ABS glue stick and PVA glues and so on, it's just not the preferred method.  It gives an ugly bottom to the print when you remove it.  And I suspect the makers of Cura have never used it for it's original intention so probably didn't make it very flexible (which is what you need so the part can shrink without separating from blue tape or whatever type of bed you have.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Changing settings
    32 minutes ago, gr5 said:

    Note that raft is an old technology - not used much these last 7 years or so.  It was used back in the day before PLA became popular and before heated beds when we just had ABS filament only.  It was the only way to get parts to stick to a cold bed.

     

    Now with heated beds, and ABS glue stick and PVA glues and so on, it's just not the preferred method.  It gives an ugly bottom to the print when you remove it.  And I suspect the makers of Cura have never used it for it's original intention so probably didn't make it very flexible (which is what you need so the part can shrink without separating from blue tape or whatever type of bed you have.

     

    I've discovered it's really useful for what I'm doing in helping maintain consistent prints for really small pieces.  I hate using it for the wasted PLA, but it's saved me several botched prints.  I had generally good luck with a PEI surface, but once I tried to do multiple pieces, it got inconsistent, which is why I've started using it here.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Changing settings

    It sounds like your bed isn't as flat as you need and the raft takes care of this.  What kind of printer do you have?  Does it have multipoint leveling?

     

    It might be worth it for you to make your print bed super flat using shims or something and a good straight edge to test flatness of the bed.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...