Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Surface Mode Spiralize - Random direction change


summerso
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Surface Mode Spiralize - Random direction change

Hi, 

 

i'm trying to print a non manifold surface model in surface mode (smooth spiralize) however i have notice that on a few different layers near the top the spiral direction changes, and on other layers near this section the printer moves to a completely random seem point that doesn't line up with anything. this is causing me to have about a 10 layer section that is full of over/under extrusion causing slight holes and imperfections on an otherwise perfect print. 

 

I have tried many different settings and read many threads to get to this point, however I cant find anything on why this happens. 

I have also tried re modeling the object making sure that the normal vectors  are all consistent and I am still getting this issue.

I have also tried manually setting z seem and wall optimizing and wall flow and many others.

 

I have attached the project file bellow. If you would like to take a look. Problem layer are 9-37 layers from the top (I have the model pulled down to reduce slice time around the problem area)

 

to clarify, this issue was far worse before but I have spend a considerable amount of time trying to perfect this print. I just cant get this last bit. any help would be appreciated!

 

 

Lamp Shade 3.25.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Surface Mode Spiralize - Random direction change

    Hello @summerso, welcome to this forum. The file you provided isn't actually a project file, it only contains the model and not your settings. You need to do File -> Save, not File -> Export to create a project file (I know it's confusing, they like it that way!)

     

    Anyway, I sliced your model using my Cura variant and I think it looks OK, there's no weirdness near the top and almost 0 travel moves in the whole file. Mind you, my Cura works somewhat differently to UM Cura so I can't guarantee that you will get the same results using UM Cura. If you wish to try mine, you can find the releases at https://www.dropbox.com/sh/s43vqzmi4d2bqe2/AAADdYdSu9iwcKa0Knqgurm4a?dl=0. Please read the README.md file before installing and using.

     

    Screenshot_2020-07-22_21-29-08.thumb.png.c2da0d5c66ed2875d97819429fd14087.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Surface Mode Spiralize - Random direction change

    Thanks for getting back so soon @burtoogle,

     

    Here is a photo of what my slice looks like, you can see the weird travels131480494_Lamptravel.thumb.PNG.11110ab3528d5199456c64a08e849c69.PNG

     

    I have downloaded your version from your dropbox and it gives me a different issue with artifacts lower down...

    1681548775_Lamptravelv2.thumb.PNG.28fe820a181df9f62deed9aa22767a30.PNG

     

    I have also re attached a saved (not exported) version of the project file. Lamp Shade 3.25.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Surface Mode Spiralize - Random direction change

    Thanks for the new file. I sliced that and can see that weird section but if you put surface mode back to normal then it comes out better. There's still an odd flat section but at least there's less weirdness. Hope this helps!

     

    Screenshot_2020-07-22_22-28-00.thumb.png.81d647abc9caf4dd5ae32e3caaeebd8a.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Surface Mode Spiralize - Random direction change

    Spiralize isn't right for a model with gaps.

     

    Why don't you just cut it out later?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Surface Mode Spiralize - Random direction change

    That's what I did for the first attempt, but there is a high chance that the part will crack because the walls are so thin. So I was trying to see if there was a way to print with the gap in it.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...