Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up
haftting

Hollow Object inner support structure

Recommended Posts

Posted · Hollow Object inner support structure

As quotedd I want to print a hollow objecct (see pictures). I was already able to print that one without support structure but the result wasn't really satisfying at some points, therefore I thought modeling a supportive structure inside the object could help. Unfortunately, when slicing the model the modeled structure is totally gone and I'm asking myself why this is happening. 

I'm quite new into 3D printing and thankful for any advise.

Thanks in advance

GC_mesh.PNG

GC_cura.PNG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Hollow Object inner support structure

I’m going take a guess that the walls you have in the model are to thin for you to print. If using a 0.4mm nozzle your wall thickness needs to really be 0.4mm but you can get away with a little thinner.

 

So you could try editing the model to add some wall thickness or you could try smaller nozzle sizes.

 

but basically if your settings have a line width of say 0.35mm any walls thinner than that it not be able to print.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...