Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up
Andrew3DP

Pandora's box - printing a part inside a part inside a part (PVA support fun)

Recommended Posts

Posted · Pandora's box - printing a part inside a part inside a part (PVA support fun)

Hi everyone and happy 3D printing,

 

I have attached my project file and a couple photos for reference.  I am experimenting with PVA supports and printing tolerances on our S5.  One of our designers upstairs whipped together a "Pandora's box" model that features a part inside a part inside a part (1 outer shell and 2 inner parts).  The intent was to print all 3 parts using PLA with PVA supports, dissolve, and have a fun little toy at the end.

 

Everything has worked great except for one problem.  I cannot figure out how to get the 3rd model to print (the innermost little sphere inside the other 2 parts)...the slicer preview confirms that this 3rd part will not be printed...

 

Just wondering if anyone had any thoughts/experience they could share on why this 3rd model won't print as currently configured?  Thank you!

 

Note:  I have placed each of the 3 parts/models on the bed separately.

slicer photo.PNG

printed example.png

UMS5_Pandoras Box.3mf Pandora's BOX.PDF

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Pandora's box - printing a part inside a part inside a part (PVA support fun)

Bad 3D model? If you send a STEP file I can try to fix it and send it back to you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...