Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Your printing temperatures (parameters) for PLA?


hedis

Recommended Posts

Posted · Your printing temperatures (parameters) for PLA?

It seems that people are printing at very different temperatures for printing with PLA.

Could you please reply to this thread with the temperature and other important variables so we can get a clearer picture of what people use?

Please also write if you have checked that the temperature reading is accurate.

Material: (Silver, black, Ultimaker bought etc.)

Temperature:

Speed:

Layer height:

Fill-rate:

Slicer: (Netfabb, SkeinPyPy, Skeinforge..)

Firmware: (5d, Marlin..)

Accurate temperature sensor: (No guessing here please! It´s the most important point!)

Output quality: (Stringing etc.)

Did I miss any important parameter?

Please also attach a picture. Something that I think is good quality could be bad for another person. :)

Edit1: Added question about temp sensor accuracy.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Your printing temperatures (parameters) for PLA?

    Material: Ultimaker Silver

    Temperature: 245-250*c

    Speed: 50-100mm/s (the included picture is printed at 50mm/s)

    Layer height: 0,1mm

    Fill-rate: 30%

    Slicer: SkeinPyPy Beta3

    Firmware: Marlin (built with Daids tool)

    Accurate temp sensor: I measured mine with a type-k sensor bolted to the heater block. It´s within 1-2*c

    Output quality: Good, but lots of stringing.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Your printing temperatures (parameters) for PLA?

    Material: Black/Red from Ultimaker

    Temperature: 190

    Speed: 50mm/s

    Layer height: 0.1

    Fill-rate: 20%

    Slicer: SkeinPyPy (Duh!)

    Firmware: Marlin

    Output quality: Still strings (no reversal) but strings a lot less then at 230C with 100mm/s

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Your printing temperatures (parameters) for PLA?

     

    Daid> Have you measured you temp sensor? (Don't remember if you were involved in that discussion that took place in another thread)
    I haven't measured it. But all the indications I have it's spot on. At 170C PLA gets soft, at 190C it's printable and at 250C it flows like crazy. I should do the boil&freeze test, but for that I have to disassemble a part of my printer, which I don't feel like doing right now (so much else to do)
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Your printing temperatures (parameters) for PLA?

    Material: Ultimaker Silver

    Temperature: 230°C

    Speed: 50mm/s perimeter, 100mm/s infill

    Layer height: 0.2mm or 0.3mm

    Fill-rate: 10%

    Fan: Yes, using Slic3r default parameters

    Slicer: Slic3r

    Firmware: Marlin built with Daid's BuildMeMarlin standard parameters

    Accurate temperature sensor: None

    Output quality: Good, some stringing but not a big deal

    This was my first print in this configuration, 0.3mm layers. Here I have already cleaned it.

    Now i always print at 0.2mm layer height.

    262tmza.jpg

    @Daid, i added the Fan to the list of conditions. Not sure if it makes much difference though.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Archived

    This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

    ×
    ×
    • Create New...