Jump to content

How to print that as best, accurate and save as possible?


Advanced

Recommended Posts

Posted · How to print that as best, accurate and save as possible?

Motor_cover2_edit.STLHi guys,
i want to print this big 3d-cover... however if i use support, it needs way more time and material, and often with support, it doesnt look that pretty...
Do you think it can be printed without support? How would you print it, as it is or rotated 180° "on head" ?

Its a part of this project "https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:4314214" - since this part is visible i want to have it as beautiful as possible - and i have to print it over night, so I dont want to have a big mess in the printer on the next morning.

best regards,
Fabian

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to print that as best, accurate and save as possible?

    I would print it as is :

    image.thumb.png.a6dbda8383380ff68454f745c1cd9290.png

     

    You don't need much support, so I would give it a try to print without support.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to print that as best, accurate and save as possible?

    The infill will protect the top from collapse.

     

    Support goes on the outside to help print things that stick out. There is only the ring on the side of this part that is effected but because of the shape and it doesn't stick out far I think it should be fine without support.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · How to print that as best, accurate and save as possible?
    3 minutes ago, Labern said:

    The infill will protect the top from collapse.

     

    Support goes on the outside to help print things that stick out. There is only the ring on the side of this part that is effected but because of the shape and it doesn't stick out far I think it should be fine without support.

    thank you - in regards to infill he gave the setup 30-50%, which one would be saver for no support print? 50? or more?
    Same question for profile (layer height) - 0.1mm (21h) or 0.15mm (7h)?

    Edited by Advanced
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to print that as best, accurate and save as possible?

    I normally don't add more infill then 30%, I normally stick to 20% and if i want a part stronger I add more walls and top/bottom surfaces. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to print that as best, accurate and save as possible?

    The inside is hollow, but I am still think it will be possible to print without support. But you can only try it....

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to print that as best, accurate and save as possible?

    good morning,
    it came out amazing - its 0.15layer height, 30% infill, no support.
    just pretty small failures under the ring, but in general im more then happy. Used ABS for that.

    Thanks for the support.

    IMG_20200807_091845.thumb.jpg.3c9a5f4f94a2af51d42259e5b2ef1ff9.jpgIMG_20200807_091850.thumb.jpg.376e61f84184fb416e7e28feb07ebee6.jpgIMG_20200807_091836.thumb.jpg.af4ca7012279c0a426601df4f38474a5.jpg

    • Like 2
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...