Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

New Cura Brim Setting: Smoothing


Recommended Posts

Posted · New Cura Brim Setting: Smoothing

Hey guys,

 

I tried to print with PP-Filament and because I knew that I would get some adhesion problems I printed with a Brim.

The problem with the Brim is, that there are some corners on the outside... These corners made it harder for the print to stick on the built plate.

I discovered the Raft setting "Raft smoothing" and that would be a perfect setting for the Brim as well.

You could regulate the outer corners and I think it would get easier to print PP for example.

 

Looking forward to hear from you

 

Felix

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · New Cura Brim Setting: Smoothing

    The first picture shows my model with a brim.

    As you can see are there sharp corners, which won't stick to the built plate when you're printing with PP.

     

    The second picture shows the same model with a raft and the Setting "Raft smoothing" activated.

    This setting rounds up the outer corners and it gets easier to print.

     

    For me it would be a nice feature to round the corner of the Brim like it is possible with a Raft.

    Brim_corners.thumb.png.95536050d16a3bc35b3507b6cf1ca961.png

    Raft_corners.thumb.png.85553b7e0015c89621d97dbc8253f851.png

    Raft_smoothing.thumb.png.3519a9c55bd129c89646a57ec6313ec1.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...