Jump to content

Prints Coming out Bad for Strange Reason


Genji_Boi

Recommended Posts

Posted · Prints Coming out Bad for Strange Reason

Hello, when I try to print the center circle with the cross in the middle, it comes out fine when printed outside the square, but when printed inside the square, it becomes blobby and obscured. Why is this happening? The circles are the exact same

IMG_9282.jpg

IMG_9283.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Prints Coming out Bad for Strange Reason
    13 hours ago, DivingDuck said:

    Your print bed seems to be not good leveled. The adhesion of the print looks like the nozzle is too high and/or your print speed too fast for this small part.

    Well, my bed leveling is fine, plus I printed them almost next to each other as seen in the photo, the disparity between them is not caused by that. Also, I have tested printing the circle by itself individually in the exact same spot as the square circle and it comes out fine. Upon closer inspection of the print itself, it seems even though they are the same circle, the nozzle extrudes WAY more filament when printing for the circle inside of the square than outside. I can take a video if you want. I ended up fixing this by just printing the circle by itself and then keeping it on the bed and starting the new print on top of it which turned out fine.

    Edited by Genji_Boi
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Prints Coming out Bad for Strange Reason

    I'm really not sure why this is happening it may have something to do with the fact that the circle in the inside of the square later on in the print builds up to connect with the square itself but both circles are the exact same dimensions and they come out vastly different on the bottom which is very frustrating

    Edited by Genji_Boi
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Prints Coming out Bad for Strange Reason

    A look on your photo in detail:

     

    Your parts are both not round. The right one indicate warping or bad adhesion or too fast print speed. The first one looks like the hight isn't even. The parts seems to be very small. What print speed's have you chosen for this print? It is maybe a good idea to attache your project file (*.3mf) as w/o knowing your print setup it is impossible to give you useful help. The project file include all necessary information.

    wraping.PNG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Prints Coming out Bad for Strange Reason

    Try another profile, maybe one of the settings has changed and therefore you have this strange behaviour...

     

    I don't get why you print a square around it... what's the purpose of that!

    Edited by Mari
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...