Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
thathollywood

Prints warping halfway through - settings or printer?

Recommended Posts

Hoping someone can help.

We're seeing a lot of prints that almost fail.

Funny thing is, is that they normally start out okay and then start to warp, miss lines, or extrude too much.

 

We've tried adjusting settings but it doesn't seem to clear it up.

Any advice?

 

Layer Height: 01.

Shell Thick: 0.8

Enable Retraction: tick

 

Bottom/Top: 0.5

Fill density: 0

 

Print Speed 100%

Temp: 210

 

IMG 7030

IMG 7026

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

>start to warp, miss lines, or extrude too much.

 

Sounds like 3 different problems. Maybe 3 different posts?

 

Well I'll address just one issue - around the area of the angel's wings there is some underextrusion (holes). This is caused by changes in extruder speed. Easiest way to fix this is to slow things down and also make sure your fill speed is the same as your normal print speed (movement speed should stay fast!). If you want it to be really beautiful print really slow - like 20mm/sec.

 

Alright two issues - if you want to reduce strings, lower speed *and* temperature. Try 190C or even 180C. These are dangerously cold (you can get underextrusion easily if you don't print slow enough) but temps below 200C can usually eliminate stringing. I usually go for 195C as a compromise but the best temperature depends on the color and brand of PLA:

http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/1872-some-calibration-photographs/

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Because of the flexibility of the clear bowden tube there is a springiness to the pressure on the filament in the nozzle. So when you speed up you are getting higher pressures getting that PLA through that tiny nozzle, and when you slow down it reduces pressure. But there is a delay to the pressure.

So when you have a path that is a long rectangle, on the long edge you are extruding faster at higher speeds. When you get to the corner it slows down and over extrudes a bit as it approaches the corner, it then goes around two tight corners slowly and then as it accelerates out of the second corner for the long edge you get underextrusion because of this delay. That's why the angel wings have that underextrusion just on the corners. You can even tell that it was a counter clockwise movement on the right wing in the photograph at head height (underextrusion). The upper portion of that wing is probably showing a z-scar.

All of this is fixed with a slower speed as you don't have such extreme pressure changes in the nozzle because you don't have as extreme speed changes (the short distance is at the same speed but the long distance is slower than before).

This "half way through" has nothing to do with the height of the part that is being printed and has everything to do with the geometry or path that the print head goes in.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!