Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Problem with printing (red area)


aikusaesies
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Problem with printing (red area)

Im new to printing. I have file 800mb large (base of statue) and its shows me some red area on in when i import in Cure and thsi "Manifold " erroe904197744_baseproblem.thumb.jpg.8a96f8d61f8f341970f13425abdfd868.jpg

 

When i rotate object, red area always change (stays on bottom of the object). Guy told me that i need to rotate object and to place it flat on build plate. ("

Message:You can’t use the lay flat option nor the select face to align option Because it has some texture so there is no flat places in the model ... the only option is to manually align it ." But whatever i do, red area stays

54772740_baseproblem2.thumb.jpg.e92bb61381e6313fb33bd3f81cec16ce.jpg

 

I tried auto option to align or manuel select face to flat on build plate but no luck. 

 

Pls can you help me, i printed all parts of figure. This is the last one. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problem with printing (red area)

    The red area isn't anything "bad" - it's just showing areas of the part facing downwards.

     

    I'm more worried about the "manifold" part.  If there is a problem with that you will see it in "preview" mode, not "prepare" mode.  Anyway, back to making the model flat.

    You have a few options:

    1) Rotate as flat as possible and then cut off a little
    2) use support or raft

    3) Fix the model so the bottom is flat

     

    So #1 above: rotate as flat as you possible can, looking from many angles.  Get it within 1 degree.  Then go to "preferences" "configure cura" and uncheck "automatically drop models to the build plate".  Remember to check this again after you are done with this part.  Now select the part and on the left side use the top tool (move) and adjust the Z value to be a negative value to sink the part below the surface until it is cut off flat.  Then print it.  Realize that the part will now be a slightly different shape.  If you are lucky you can slice off less than 0.1mm which will basically not change the part significantly.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problem with printing (red area)

    Ok. i learned alote since i posted this question 🙂 Now, the main problem is that this file have 800mb and when i click Slice, just standing there doing nothing... Do i need to w8 long time to finish slice or (object has 18mil faces )?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problem with printing (red area)

    18 million faces?  in 800mb?  yeah that's too big.  Just glancing at the part in the photo above I'd say 10,000 faces should be enough so you can decimate by 1000X.  Or just try getting it down to 200,000 faces (100X smaller file).

     

    Here's an easy, free way to reduce number of faces/triangles:

    http://www.shapeways.com/tutorials/polygon_reduction_with_meshlab

     

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problem with printing (red area)

    You don't have an STL file?  That's strange.  What kind of file do you have?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...