Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Problems with segmenting and deforming circle


szymon
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Problems with segmenting and deforming circle

Hi there! I'm in the middle of the testing my 3d printer and I have some problem while slicing circles.

 

I fount that that Cura (?) segmented my circles, and  in some cases make it looks weird and deform on different layers. Sometimes one segment is just missed as well .

I've model this circles with 0,4mm wall thickness in Fusion 360.

 

Previous I've tried with different sizes of circles and sometimes one part of circle is segmented and other piece is now. Sometimes whole circle is made from one line.
I've also tried to model just a cylinder with no top and bottom and set the wall thicknes in Cura and it works well but have problems with overlapping objects so started setting the wall thickens in Fusion.

 

Many examples in attachments.

 

 

Screenshot_19.png

Screenshot_9.png

Screenshot_10.png

Screenshot_11.png

Screenshot_12.png

Screenshot_15.png

Screenshot_16.png

Screenshot_18.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problems with segmenting and deforming circle

    Try making your wall thickness just slightly thicker. Or reduce the line width setting in Cura a smidge. There's also a setting called horizontal expansion which will artificially make your walls a little bit thicker. Pick one of those three and you should be good to go. Basically what's happening is that it's an edge case for the math involved in creating the line segments.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problems with segmenting and deforming circle
    1 hour ago, IRobertI said:

    Try making your wall thickness just slightly thicker. Or reduce the line width setting in Cura a smidge. There's also a setting called horizontal expansion which will artificially make your walls a little bit thicker. Pick one of those three and you should be good to go. Basically what's happening is that it's an edge case for the math involved in creating the line segments.

     

    Thanks!
    Horizontal expansion on 0,01 mm helps 🙂

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...