Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Not Keeping Printing holes


Recommended Posts

Posted · Not Keeping Printing holes

for as long as I had CURA, I've had problems with my models (I designed) getting their holes filled in. Every time it happened, I just fiddled around for like 2 hours and got it but I have no idea how I did it. I did a lot of research and nothing worked like "union overlapping volumes" and other small settings. I used Fusion 360 to make it and im using CURA 4.7.something. No matter the hole size, they always get filled in. I first though that the walls weren't "air tight" but that doesn't seem to be it. I changed pretty much every setting in the list with no luck. Is there some obvious setting that I have to flick to fix it? or is it a model problem? I've run out of ideas for why this is happening. :\

 

sry this kind of sucks, im pretty bad at explaining things xD

the model is kind of odd because I would upload it one way, no problems. (besides no holes) and I would do it a second way, and it shoes this (images)

Screen Shot 2020-09-22 at 10.34.46 PM.png

Screen Shot 2020-09-22 at 10.34.58 PM.png

Screen Shot 2020-09-22 at 10.35.07 PM.png

Screen Shot 2020-09-22 at 10.35.33 PM.png

Gear (Reloader) v1.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Not Keeping Printing holes

    I am not familiar with Fusion 360, but in most other CAD-software there is a Structure-Tree, listing all components. Maybe you can find the superfluous surfaces or parts in that list, and delete or hide them? Then they shouldn't interfere with the model anymore. If you hide them (if possible), they are still available for editing later on if necessary. I sometimes use this in DesignSpark Mechanical, to keep the basic shapes before I merge them into complexer models.

     

    Note: according to that Australian guy Angus (he makes Youtube videos on 3D-printing, but I don't remember his channel name), Fusion 360 is going to severely limit its free functionality. For example STEP-export will no longer be possible. At least in Australia, so probably elsewhere too. So you need to export all your models to STEP (.STP) before October 1st, if you want to be able to open them in other software packages later on. You might want to check if this is correct indeed.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Not Keeping Printing holes
    5 minutes ago, geert_2 said:

    Australian guy Angus (he makes Youtube videos on 3D-printing, but I don't remember his channel name)

    MakersMuse

     

    5 minutes ago, geert_2 said:

    Fusion 360 is going to severely limit its free functionality

    Yeah that's right, it's worldwide.

    I guess for most users the free version is still enough, but you are right, no STEP export anymore if you need that.

     

    Sad that there are no real alternatives for Mac users, so I will still stick with Fusion360.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...