Jump to content

Help needed in printing small objects 2-4 cm width, 3mm height


TonyNS

Recommended Posts

Posted · Help needed in printing small objects 2-4 cm width, 3mm height

Hello,

 

I am very new to this, Ender 3 pro and the whole reason why i got into this is to print small decorative things (like charms) for flowers and chocolates decorates

 

printer is doing well, after figuring out how to set things up and levelling the bed..etc, big things are printing well, actually i just managed to print a pretty huge vase with a lot of details which turned out just perfect (attached)

 

My problem is the small things, i cant print a small print with smooth sides and walls. please have a look at the attached, i have tried all kind of line heights, print qualities, types of fills also tried the ironing feature, i end up with messy, over melting top side most of the time and very tough walls like seen in the photos.

 

The best results of a print i got from the following settings:

Layer height: 0.16(tried 0.12 and 0.2, wasn't better)

initial layer height: 0.2

line width:0.4 (tried 0.2, came out with worse results)

Wall thickness : 1.2

Infill 25%

Retraction is enabled

Bed temp is 60

extruder 200

 

PLA 1.75, 

Ender glass bed

 

 

Any help or tips are seriously appreciated 

IMG_3BA264CA5712-1.jpeg

IMG_1387.JPG

IMG_1823.JPG

IMG_5343.JPG

IMG_5376.JPG

IMG_6681.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 2 weeks later...
    Posted · Help needed in printing small objects 2-4 cm width, 3mm height

    These kind of parts should be printed more than one in a print as you will maybe don't have enough time for cooling an actual layer. Print slow (all speeds should be the same, except travel speed) and with small layer high. Looks like you also fight with over extrusion, maybe reduce flow a bit too.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Help needed in printing small objects 2-4 cm width, 3mm height

    Exactly: print as slow, cool, and thin layers as possible. And, depending on the model, print multiple items at once, so the hot nozzle is moved away and the parts have time too cool down and solidify. Otherwise they stay molten.

     

    For more complex models, I also print a dummy tower (with inverted shape) next to the real model, for this cooling, and to make the printing time equal for each layer. Big changes in printing area do produce horizontal lines, due to differences in cooling time.

     

    See these:

     

    Left: printed without dummy tower, right: with dummy tower. This reduces the effect, but does not eliminate it.

    DSCN5603b.thumb.jpg.83c20560cfab90d56590243bc6015f12.jpg

     

    Dummy tower with inverted shape, for increasing and equalizing printing-time per layer. Concept model.

    dummy_inverse_block6.thumb.jpg.2bdb2396588983363b48127ee12d8174.jpg

     

    Idem, real model.

    dummy_cutout2.thumb.jpg.750722bab5fa1c22a5e38d2a5717ab5b.jpg

     

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...