Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Travel lines viable on top surface


Recommended Posts

Posted · Travel lines viable on top surface

Hi, 

 

I recently start 3D printing. I made just a few prints. I'm creating some objects for my home automation system.

 

I designed a PIR sensor holder to mount in a electrical wall box, wich is fine. But now the issue/improvement, there are some travel lines viable on the top surface. Its exact the blue lines of the first screenshot I added. 


1008071549_travellines.thumb.png.14ac43e09041a39dafbd7e74cd1c31af.png

 

I tried changing the travel settings like Retraction and avoiding but withouth succes. 

 

Is there any way to improve this? Optimal would be no traveling at all at the last layer, isnt it possible to print one of the top lines instead?

 

Any suggestions on the design itself are welcome to, and maybe someone could use it. It is for a normal arduino PIR.

image.thumb.png.8feec37d2b33598aa4e6ef446c4ba1ae.png

 

 

 

Regards,

Jasper

2.jpg

1.jpg

PIR sensor eindkap v5.stl PIR sensor basis bracket v4.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Travel lines viable on top surface

    There is an option in the settings "Combing" which defaults to All.

    Change it to "Not in skin" to solve your issue.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...